Tan v. Bordeaux, Unpublished Decision (6-8-1998)
[…] III Herein, appellant challenges the trial court's judgment as unenforceable because of indefiniteness and, therefore, it is void. Appellant comes to this conclusion apparently because of her belief the portion of the trial court's order which allows appellee to retain possession of the automobile until appellant pays the judgment is superseded by appellant's transfer of title to the automobile to her attorney.

Upon our review of the judgment entry, we find nothing indefinite therein.

R.C. 1901.18(A)(3) reads as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings and to perform all of the following functions:

(3) In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve, and enforce all legal and equitable rights involved in the contract, to decree an accounting, reformation, or cancellation of the contract, and to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties to the contract;

We find the Judgment Entry fashioned by the trial court preserves appellee's legal and equitable rights with regard to the lease agreement and is a necessary or proper equitable remedy under the facts in the case sub judice.