(Appellant Brief, 10.) In support, appellant points to the language in the first sentence of R.C.3769.089(A)(9) and asserts that although it defines a "special racing event" as individual races in live racing programs, the statute does not repeat the phrase "individual races" with respect to simulcast races. Accordingly, appellant contends a special racing event includes the entire card of races in a simulcast program.
{¶ 15} To construe R.C. 3769.089(A)(9) as appellant urges, however, would render superfluous the phrase "and simulcast racing programs on special event days under division (C) of this section" that immediately follows the language appellant notes. The phrase would be unnecessary because, under appellant's proposed interpretation, "special racing event" would already include a simulcast program.