Wood (1973),36 Ohio St.2d 101, 105-106. (Citation omitted.) "A court may interpret a statute only where the words of the statute are ambiguous. * * * Ambiguity exists if the language is susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation. * * * If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intent of the General Assembly, may consider several factors, including the object sought to be obtained, the legislative history, and other laws upon the same or similar subjects. R.C. 1.49." State v. Jordan (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 488, 492. (Citations omitted.)
{¶ 12} R.C. 3769.089(A)(9) provides as follows:
{¶ 13} "`Special racing event' means individual races in live racing programs or simulcast racing programs, and simulcast racing programs on special event days under division (C) of this section, conducted at facilities located outside this state for which the track, racing association, or state regulatory agency conducting such races charges a simulcast host a fee for the privilege of receiving a simulcast of such races into this state that is higher than the customary and regular fee charged for simulcast races because of the status or popularity of such races."