{¶ 3} Relator filed objections to the magistrate's findings of fact and conclusions of law.
[…] State ex rel. Lewis v.Diamond Foundry Co. (1987), 29 Ohio St.3d 56. Furthermore, questions of credibility and the weight to be given evidence are clearly within the discretion of the commission as fact finder. State ex rel. Teece v.Indus. Comm. (1981), 68 Ohio St.2d 165.{¶ 42} For the reasons that follow, it is this magistrate's conclusion that relator has failed to demonstrate an abuse of discretion with regards to both the decision regarding the reclassification and the determination denying relator's request for self-insured status.
{¶ 43} R.C. 4123.29 provides, in part:
(A) The administrator of workers' compensation, subject to the approval of the workers' compensation oversight commission, shall do all of the following:(1) Classify occupations or industries with respect to their degree of hazard and determine the risks of the different classes according to the categories the national council on compensation insurance establishes that are applicable to employers in this state;
(2) Fix the rates of premium of the risks of the classes * * *
{¶ 44} Supplementing R.C. 4123.29 is Ohio Adm. Code 4123-17-08 which provides, in part:
In accordance with division (A)(1) of section 4123.29 of the Revised Code, the purpose of this rule is for the bureau of workers' compensation to conform the classifications of industries according to the categories the National Council on Compensation Insurance (NCCI) establishes that are applicable to employers in Ohio. * * **Page 17(A) Classification system.
(1) The purpose of the classification system is to group employers with similar operations into classifications so that: