Sliman's Printing, Inc. v. Velo Internatl., Unpublished Decision (1-18-2005)
[…] See Tr. at 15.

{¶ 15} Secondly, appellee responds that Velo's status as an LLC should be penetrated under the doctrine of piercing the corporate veil. See, e.g, Belvedere Condominium v. R.E. RoarkCo., Inc. (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 274.

{¶ 16} However, under the facts and circumstances of this case, neither of Sliman's theories would support the trial court's holding in the absence of compliance with the Statute of Frauds. Ohio law codifies the statute in part in R.C. 1335.05, which provides in pertinent part that: "[n]o action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."

{¶ 17} The transcript in the case sub judice reveals that Humphries and appellant were the sole testifying witnesses. Appellant testified in pertinent part as follows: