I., II. and III. {¶ 11} Appellant's three assignments of error are interrelated and will be addressed together. Appellant contends the trial court erred in conducting an "after-the-fact" re-sentencing hearing and that his double jeopardy rights were violated. Further, appellant argues that underState v. Bezak, 114 Ohio St.3d 94, 2007-Ohio-3250, he cannot be resentenced. Finally, he argues that the trial court's nunc pro tunc entry is void. We disagree because Appellant completely disregards R.C.2929.191.
{¶ 12} This statute provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 13} "(A)(1) If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code [which includes a prison term for a first degree felony] and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison. * * *"