State v. Thompson, 89391 (1-31-2008)
[…] {¶ 46} Upon review of a ruling on Crim.R. 29(A), this court construes the evidence in a light most favorable to the state. An entry denying the motion is proper "if the evidence is such that reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each material element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Wolfe (1988),51 Ohio App.3d 215, 216, 555 N.E.2d 689, citing State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, 381 N.E.2d 184, syllabus.

{¶ 47} The elements of aggravated arson are set forth in R.C. 2909.02:

{¶ 48} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:

{¶ 49} "(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender;

{¶ 50} "(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure[.]" *Page 15

{¶ 51} The state is not required to introduce into evidence the testimony of someone who actually witnesses the defendant set the fire.State v. Hoak (Aug. 9, 1995), Lorain App.