Appellant further argues that the court only vacated the prior approvals of the inventories based on its mischaracterization of the checking account. Finally, appellant asserts that she made a mistake in the inventories she filed by erroneously listing the $9,205 as assets instead of expenditures. She states that she was attempting to put the court on notice of the expenditures. Appellant claims that instead of correcting this accounting mistake, the court erred by putting the burden on her to account for funds which were never in her hands.
{¶ 64} R.C. 2117.02 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 65} "An executor or administrator within three months after the date of his appointment shall present any claim he has against the estate to the probate court for allowance. The claim shall not be paid unless allowed by the court."
{¶ 66} R.C. 2117.02's time limit is mandatory, and constitutes a statute of limitations. In re Estate of Waterman, 2d Dist. No. 2002-CA-28, 2003-Ohio-3406, at ¶ 7.
{¶ 67} Appellant submitted cancelled checks and receipts for the expenses for which she sought reimbursement.