{¶ 3} No party has filed objections to the magistrate's decision. The matter is now before the court for a full, independent review.
[…] Berger v. McMonagle (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 28.
{¶ 28} Relator asks this court to find that Dr. Wolfe is not "competent" to render an opinion relative to whether relator continues to be disabled and asks this court to find that STRB has abused its discretion by referring her to Dr. Wolfe for a re-evaluation. Relator does not challenge the authority of STRB to order her to submit to an independent medical examination at this time; however, relator does object to the STRB's decision to have her re-evaluated by Dr. Wolfe.
{¶ 29} R.C. 3307.64 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The state teachers retirement board shall require any disability benefit recipient to submit to an annual medical examination by a physician selected by the board, except that the board may waive the medical examination if the board's physician certifies that the recipient's disability is ongoing. If a disability benefit recipient refuses to submit to a medical examination, the recipient's disability benefit shall be suspended until the recipient withdraws the refusal. If the refusal continues for one year, all the recipient's rights under and to the disability benefit shall be terminated as of the effective date of the original suspension.
{¶ 30} Supplementing R.C. 3307.64 is Ohio Adm. Code3307:1-7-06(A) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The retirement board may at any time require a recipient to submit to a medical examination by an independent medical examiner[.] * * *
{¶ 31} Ohio Adm. Code 3307:1-7-01(D) provides the following relevant definition: