the prevailing party under R.C. 1345.09(F)(1) because appellee and his counsel exhibited bad faith in maintaining a lawsuit they knew to be groundless; (2) appellants are entitled to attorney fees under R.C.2323.51 because appellee and his representative engaged in frivolous conduct by making factual contentions that lacked evidentiary support; (3) the litigation tactics employed by appellee and his attorney reveal the frivolous and harassing nature of this lawsuit; and (4) the denial of attorney fees was improper because the trial court failed to conduct a hearing as required under *Page 5 R.C. 2323.51.
{¶ 16} With respect to their first issue, R.C. 1345.09(F) provides:
{¶ 17} "The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if either of the following apply:
{¶ 18} "(1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violated this chapter has brought or maintained an action that is groundless, and the consumer filed or maintained the action in bad faith;
{¶ 19} "(2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter."