In this context, `knowingly' means that the, `supplier need only intentionally do the act that violates the Consumer Sales Practices Act. The supplier does not have to know that his conduct violates the law (* * *)'.Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co. (1990), 48 Ohio St. 3d 27, 30 * * *."Buist, supra, at 5. (Parallel citation omitted.)
{¶ 22} In the instant matter, we agree with appellee that the parties engaged in a "consumer transaction," since appellants provide a "service" to "consumers," "solicit" individuals, and are "suppliers." See R.C. 1345.01(A), (C), and (D). However, we do not agree with appellee that appellants violated R.C. 1345.02, by engaging in an "unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." R.C. 1345.02(A).
{¶ 23} Based on the record, appellee and his counsel had a reasonable basis to believe that their claims were valid. As such, they had a right to advocate their position or a reasonable argument within the bounds of the law.