OPINION {¶ 1} Appellant Tina Underwood appeals her conviction of driving under the influence in the New Philadelphia Municipal Court.
[…] {¶ 20} In the matter presently before us, we find appellant challenges the trial court's decision concerning the ultimate issue raised in her motion to suppress. Thus, in analyzing appellant's Assignments of Error, we must independently determine whether the facts meet the appropriate legal standard.
{¶ 21} To determine whether the trial court erred in denying appellant's motion to suppress, we must first determine whether the extraterritorial arrest was illegal, and, thus, a violation of appellant's Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable search and seizure.
{¶ 22} R.C. 2935.03(A)(1) governs a police officer's jurisdiction to arrest and states:
{¶ 23} "A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, township constable, police officer of a township or joint township police district * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township."