State v. Sutton, 90172 (7-24-2008)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly denied appellant's motion for judgment of acquittal.

{¶ 54} Accordingly, appellant's sixth assignment of error is overruled.

FELONY SENTENCE FOR INDUCING PANIC

{¶ 55} Appellant argues in his seventh assignment of error that he was denied due process of law when he was sentenced to felony sentences in counts eighteen and nineteen for inducing panic. Appellant argues that he should have been sentenced to misdemeanors because the jury verdict did not contain the additional findings required under R.C. 2917.31(C)(2) to enhance the degree of the penalty for inducing panic from a misdemeanor to a felony.

{¶ 56} R.C. 2945.75 states:

"(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:

(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.