State v. Simpson, Unpublished Decision (2-11-2004)
[…] R.C. 2913.01(C). A person is an "owner" if they have possession or control of property or if they have some license or interest in the property even though that possession, control, license, or interest is unlawful. R.C.2913.01(D). An individual has the requisite intent to commit grand theft if he intends to cause a specific result or "it is his specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature" regardless of what the actor intends to accomplish. R.C.2901.22(A).

{¶ 16} R.C. 4505.19(B) defines offenses against a motor vehicle title.

"No person shall * * * [p]urport to sell or transfer a motor vehicle without delivering to the purchaser or transferee of it a certificate of title * * * assigned to the purchaser as provided for in this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter[.]"

Under this statute, one "purport[s] to sell" when he gives "the appearance of selling an automobile [by implying he can legally transfer title] when a valid sale cannot in fact be made due to the transferor's lack of ownership." State v. Napier (July 20, 1992), 12th Dist. No.