Northwestern Ohio Building v. Conrad, Unpublished Decision (1-27-2000)
[…] [Emphasis added.] Id. at 249. The trial court incorrectly attributes the language that "the SIF must be used for purposes which relate to, or are incidental to, workers' compensation" to the Supreme Court when, in fact, the court was merely restating the argument of the appellant in Thompson. Id. at 246. Thus, the Supreme Court reaffirmed the holding of Corrugated that funds from the SIF can only be spent for the purposes enumerated in Section 35, ArticleII of the Ohio Constitution.

Under R.C. 4123.30, money from the SIF can be utilized for "the payment of compensation, medical services, examinations, recommendations and determinations, nursing and hospital services, medicine, rehabilitation, death benefits, funeral expenses, and like benefits for loss sustained on account of injury, disease, or death provided for by this chapter, and for no other purpose." (Emphasis added.)