Therefore, WTI contends that the statute of limitation on cross-appellees' claims for trespass and nuisance lapsed in 1996, prior to appellants filing suit in January 1997.
In response to WTI's arguments, cross-appellees argue that their claims essentially arise out of claims for continuous nuisance and a continuous trespass. Cross-appellees testified that WTI allegedly emitted odors, dust, or pollutants from its facility at various times over the course of its operation. As such, cross-appellees argue that they have alleged a continuing, not a permanent, trespass and nuisance.
R.C. 2305.09 provides in pertinent part:
"An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:
"(A) For trespassing upon real property;
"(B) For recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it;
"(C) For relief on the ground of fraud;
"(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12[,] 2305.14 and1304.35 of the Revised Code." (Footnote omitted.)