Appellant now appeals, asserting three assignments of error.
[…] Accordingly, Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.
Assignment of Error No. 2
The court erred in requiring the defendant-appellate [sic] to meet the burden of proof that the radar device was not operating properly.
Appellant asserts in his second assignment of error that the trial court erred in shifting the burden of proof to the defense. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.
It is axiomatic that the burden of proof in criminal cases rests on the state and may not be shifted to the defense.In re Winship (1970), 397 U.S. 358. R.C. 2901.05(A) provides in pertinent part:
Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.
Appellant maintains that the trial court's judgment entry of May 29, 1998, impliedly shifted the burden of proof to Appellant. The trial court's judgment entry states in pertinent part: