In Re Estate of Mahan, Unpublished Decision (9-15-2006)
[…] This Court can not make such an order because it is contrary to the testator's intention, it is without precedent, and it offends equity principles."

{¶ 18} On the authority of R.C. 2113.52(A), Frederick Mahan asserts that, if Sharon Tolla wishes to accept the specific devise of her share of the Hyde-Shaffer property, she should also be made to contribute 50.6% of the accrued and unpaid real estate taxes, including penalties and interest. R.C. 2113.52(A) provides as follows:

{¶ 19} "A devisee taking real estate under a devise in the will, unless the will otherwise provides, or an heir taking real estate under the statutes of descent and distribution shall take the real estate subject to all taxes, penalties, interest, and assessments which are a lien against that real estate."