Jackson's first assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 20} "II. The indictment for possessing criminal tools failed to contain the culpable mental [state] * * * which constitutes structural error requiring the conviction to be vacated and the charge dismissed."
{¶ 21} Jackson argues that his conviction for possessing criminal tools is invalid under State v. Colon, 118 Ohio St. 3d 26,2008-Ohio-1624, because the indictment stated "with purpose" instead of "purposely," and thus did not include a culpable mental state in the indictment. *Page 8
{¶ 22} We find no merit to this argument. R.C. 2923.24 provides that "no person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 23} In State v. Gardner, 118 Ohio St. 3d 420, 441, 2008-Ohio-2787, the Ohio Supreme Court stated "the culpability element resides in the phrase `with purpose to commit * * * any criminal offense.' R.C. 2911.11(A). The mens rea for aggravated burglary, therefore, is purpose.