{¶ 4} On November 18, 2004, the children were adjudicated neglected and dependent. Throughout most of the ca
[…] See R.C. 2151.414(B)(1) and 2151.414(B)(2); see, also, In re William S. (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 95, 99. Father challenges the trial court's findings on both prongs of the permanent custody test.
{¶ 8} The trial court found that the first prong of the permanent custody test was satisfied for more than one reason, including that Father abandoned his children. See R.C. 2151.414(B)(1). R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that "a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days." There was undisputed evidence presented at the permanent custody hearing that Father saw his children on May 1, 2006 and that he may have seen them during the next few days, but he had no contact with them again until August 21, 2006. Therefore, the trial court found that the evidence was clear