By entry filed September 2, 1998, the trial court bifurcated the issues of liability and damages for
[…] R.C. Chapter 3743 sets forth Ohio's licensing procedures for wholesalers of fireworks, including provisions for inspections. R.C.3743.15(A) states that "any person who wishes to be a wholesaler of fireworks in this state shall submit to the fire marshal an application for licensure as a wholesaler of fireworks before the first day of October of each year." R.C. 3743.16(A) provides in part that, if a person "submits an application for licensure as a wholesaler of fireworks * * * the fire marshal shall review the application and accompanying matter * * * inspect the premises on which the fireworks would be sold, and determine whether the applicant will be issued the license."
R.C. 3743.17 provides in pertinent part:
(A) The license of a wholesaler of fireworks is effective for one year beginning on the first day of December. The fire marshal shall issue or renew a license only on that date and at no other time.