{¶ 19} R.C. 5733.20 provides that if a corporation fails to file tax returns or pay taxes as required by law for ninety days after the time prescribed by law for making such a return or paying such tax, then upon certification of such fact to the secretary of state by the tax commissioner, "[t]he secretary of state shall thereupon cancel the articles of incorporation *Page 13 of any such corporation * * *. Thereupon all the powers, privileges, and franchises conferred upon such corporation by such articles of incorporation or by such certificate of authority shall cease, subjectto section 1701.88 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added).
{¶ 20} R.C. 1701.88 provides in section (A) that:
"* * * when the articles of a corporation have been canceled * * * the corporation shall cease to carry on business and shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs, or to obtain reinstatement * * *. R.C. 1701.88(D) further provides that:
"* * * the directors shall proceed as speedily as is practicable to a complete winding up of the affairs of the corporation and, to the extent necessary or expedient to that end, shall exercise all the authority of the corporation. Without limiting the generality of such authority, they may * * * mortgage or pledge the property of the corporation as security, sell its assets at public or private sale, make conveyances in the corporate name, lease real estate for any term * * *."
{¶ 21} Clearly these statutes, when read together, provide that Appellees had a duty to wind up the affairs of the original corporation beginning in 1990 when the articles of incorporation were canceled. It is undisputed that Appellees did not wind up the operations of the original *Page 14 corporation until after this lawsuit was filed in 2006. However, there is nothing in the wording of the statutes to indicate that Appellees, by continuing their operations, lost title to their corporate real estate. To the contrary and as set forth above, R.C. 1701.88 provides that in winding up its affairs, corporate directors have the power to "mortgage or pledge the property of the corporation as security, sell its assets at public or private sale, make conveyances in the corporate name, [and] lease real estate for any term." . Further, R.C. 1701.88(F) provides that "[a]ll deeds and other instruments of the corporation shall be in the name of the corporation and shall be executed, acknowledged, and delivered by the officers appointed by the directors."