Moreover, even if counsel's performance was deficient, counsel's performance did not prejudice the defense, as these counts do not merge.
Lastly, Mr. Parker contends that his counsel's failure to request a continuance on the grounds that Mr. Parker and his wife were suffering from depression at the time of trial, and thus could not effectively assist in appellant's defense, constitutes ineffective assistance of counsel. In Ohio, a person is "presumed to be competent to stand trial." R.C. 2945.37(G). However, a defendant may be deemed incompetent "[i]f, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against [him] or of assisting in [his] defense[.]"Id. Furthermore, "[i]ncompetency must not be equated with mere mental or emotional instability or even with outright insanity.