Summit Cty., 104 Ohio St. 3d 660, 2004-Ohio-7108, at ¶ 6. *Page 4
{¶ 8} By his first assignment of error, Charvat argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for summary judgment on his 66th claim. We disagree.
{¶ 9} R.C. 1345.02(A) prohibits suppliers from committing "an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." "`Consumer transaction' means a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, a franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household, or solicitation to supply any of these things."