{¶ 6} On August 26, 2006, appellant petitioned to be appointed guardian of the person for her mother. On August 30, 2006, appellee filed a counter-peti
[…] Alternatively, appellant suggested, both parties should be awarded attorney fees.
{¶ 9} On these submissions, the court concluded that the services provided by counsel for both appellant and appellee, "* * * were beneficial to the guardianship as both parties were acting in good faith and attempting to ensure the best interest of their mother." The court granted both motions for fees.
{¶ 10} It is from this decision that appellant now brings this appeal. In a single assignment of error, appellant suggests that the trial court's decision to award attorney fees was in error.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2111.13 enumerates the duties of the guardian of the person:
{¶ 12} "(A) When a guardian is appointed to have the custody and maintenance of a ward, * * * the guardian's duties are as follows:
{¶ 13} "(1) To protect and control the person of the ward;
{¶ 14} "(2) To provide suitable maintenance for the ward when necessary, which shall be paid out of the estate of such ward upon the order of the guardian of the person * * *."