{¶ 6} On August 26, 2006, appellant petitioned to be appointed guardian of the person for her mother. On August 30, 2006, appellee filed a counter-peti
[…] R.C. 2111.06. If there is a bifurcation of these duties, each has a statutorily circumscribed set powers and responsibilities. R.C. 2111.13 provides that a guardian of the person is principally charged with the protection and control of the person of the ward. R.C. 2111.13(A)(1). The guardian of the person is also directed to provide proper maintenance of the ward, "* * * which shall be paid out of the estate of such ward upon the order of the guardian of the person[.]" R.C. 2111.13(A)(2).
{¶ 20} The duties and responsibilities of the guardian of the estate are set forth in R.C. 2111.14. The guardian of the estate is expressly directed to manage the estate for the best interest of the ward, R.C. 2111.14(B), and "[t]o pay all just debts due from the ward out of the estate in his hands, collect all debts due to the ward, compound doubtful *Page 6 debts, and appear for and defend, or cause to be defended, all suits against the ward; [and] [t]o bring suit for the ward when a suit is in the best interests of the ward[.]" R.C. 2111.14(C) and (E).