{¶ 6} On August 26, 2006, appellant petitioned to be appointed guardian of the person for her mother. On August 30, 2006, appellee filed a counter-peti
[…] R.C. 2101.24(C). The probate court has exclusive jurisdiction "[t]o appoint and remove guardians, conservators, and testamentary trustees, direct and control their conduct, and settle their accounts[.]" R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(e).
{¶ 19} When a guardian is appointed, absent a limitation of powers in the order of appointment, that person serves as both guardian of the person and guardian of the estate of an incompetent. R.C. 2111.06. If there is a bifurcation of these duties, each has a statutorily circumscribed set powers and responsibilities. R.C. 2111.13 provides that a guardian of the person is principally charged with the protection and control of the person of the ward. R.C. 2111.13(A)(1). The guardian of the person is also directed to provide proper maintenance of the ward, "* * * which shall be paid out of the estate of such ward upon the order of the guardian of the person[.]" R.C. 2111.13(A)(2).