OPINION {¶ 1} This is an appeal from a Summary Judgment granted to appellees pursuant to a complaint in mandamus.
[…] Management rights will be exercised compliant to all sub-sections of Section 4117.08 of the Ohio Revised Code.
{¶ 15} Revised Code § 4117.08 (A) states:
(A) All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative, except as otherwise specified in this section.
{¶ 16} Subsection (C), (C) (1), (5) and (6) are as follows:
(C) Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to:(1) Determine matters of inherent managerial policy which include, but are not limited to areas of discretion or policy such as the functions and programs of the public employer, standards of services, its overall budget, utilization of technology, and organizational structure;
* * *
(5) Suspend, discipline, demote, or discharge for just cause, or lay off, transfer, assign, schedule, promote, or retain employees;
(6) Determine the adequacy of the work force;
* * *
{¶ 17} Article 7A, Sec. 1(A), Sec. 2 states in part:
ARTICLE 7. A GRIEVANCE AND ARBITRATION PROCEDURE Section 1. Purpose
(A) The purpose of this grievance procedure shall be to secure an equitable and expeditious resolution of grievances.