Sheets v. Karl W. Schmidt Assoc., Unpublished Decision (6-20-2003)
[…] {¶ 13} The primary defect cited by Sheets was the lack of a recessed start button on the main control of the baler. Sheets claims that the lack of a recessed start button constituted a manufacturing defect under R.C. 2307.74 and 2307.77. R.C. 2307.74 provides that "[a] product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications * * * or performance standards of the manufacturer." Under R.C. 2307.77, a product is defective if it was not manufactured in conformity with a representation made by the manufacturer.6

{¶ 14} We find no merit in Sheets's argument.