A shipper must contest the original bill or subsequent bill within 180 days of receipt of the bill in order to have the right to contest such charges."
{¶ 16} Second, Con-Way argues that summary judgment was appropriate because Avery failed to commence litigation within eighteen months. Con-Way asserts that federal law sets forth a statute of limitations known as the "18 month rule," which requires parties to file a civil action within eighteen months from the accrual of the claim. 49 U.S.C. § 14705(b) states: "[a] person must begin a civil action to recover overcharges within 18 months after the claim accrues."
{¶ 17} A trial court's decision to deny a motion for summary judgment is reviewable on appeal if the movant obtains an adverse judgment following trial. Balson v. Dodds (1980),62 Ohio St.2d 287, paragraph one of syllabus.