{¶ 12} Con-Way's first assignment of error states in part:
{¶ 13} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING CON-WAY'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT."
{¶ 14} Con-Way argues summary judgment was appropriate because Avery's claims were barred under federal law.
{¶ 15} First, Con-Way contends the trial court should have granted its summary judgment request due to the fact that Avery failed to comply with federal law. According to Con-Way, the federal statute, 49 U.S.C. § 13710(a)(3)(B), otherwise known as the "180 day rule," imposes a strict prerequisite on shippers prior to filing any civil action. 49 U.S.C. § 13710(a)(3)(B) provides: "If a shipper seeks to contest the charges originally billed or additional charges subsequently billed, the shipper may request that the Board determine whether the charges billed must be paid. A shipper must contest the original bill or subsequent bill within 180 days of receipt of the bill in order to have the right to contest such charges."
{¶ 16} Second, Con-Way argues that summary judgment was appropriate because Avery failed to commence litigation within eighteen months.