Each plaintiff's assignment of error asserts the following:
[…] Plaintiffs argue that employees of the Ohio Department of Highway Safety failed to comply with the requirements of R.C.4507.08, which provides, in part, as follows:
"No temporary instruction permit or operator's or chauffeur's license shall be issued to, or retained by:
"* * *
"(C) Any person who is unable to understand highway warnings or traffic signs or directions given in the English language."
The examination in the Spanish language was administered to defendant Cruz under the authority granted in R.C. 4507.11, which expressly provides that special examinations:
"* * * [M]ay be conducted in such a manner that applicants who are illiterate or limited in their knowledge of the English language may be tested by methods that would indicate to the examining officer that the applicant has a reasonable knowledge of motor vehicle laws and understands highway traffic control devices."