In Re Hill, 08 Ca 17 (1-16-2009)
[…] {¶ 14} "III. THE TRIAL COURT'S DECISION THAT THE VALUE OF THE PROPERTY WAS DISPROPORTINATE [SIC] TO THE SEVERITY OF THE OFFENSE CHARGED WAS IN ERROR AND AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE AS APPELLEE PRESENTED NO EVIDENCE AS TO THE VALUE OF THE VEHICLE OR OTHER FACTORS AS SET FORTH IN OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 2981.09(C)." *Page 5

I., II., III. {¶ 15} We shall address Appellant's three assignments of error simultaneously, as each of them assigns error to the denial of the forfeiture of the 1986 Chevy pick-up truck in question.

{¶ 16} Revised Code § 2981.02, Property subject to forfeiture, provides:

{¶ 17} "(A) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the state or a political subdivision under either the criminal or delinquency process in section 2981.04 of the Revised Code or the civil process in section 2981.05 of the Revised Code:

{¶ 18} "(1) Contraband involved in an offense;

{¶ 19} "(2) Proceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an offense;