Schiffman v. Merrill, Lynch, Inc., Unpublished Decision (5-18-2006)
[…] {¶ 20} Relying upon R.C. 2711.10(C), appellants argue the trial court erred in confirming the arbitration award in appellees' favor. Appellants claim that the panel's decision to exclude evidence of Merrill Lynch's improper market research analysis prevented them from having a full and fair hearing on their claim of fraud. Their argument is unpersuasive in light of the record.

{¶ 21} R.C. 2711.10(C) permits a trial court to vacate an award if "the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in * * * refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy * * * by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced."

{¶ 22} It is well-settled that the jurisdiction of courts in the area of arbitration is limited. Findlay City School Dist.Bd. of Edn. v. Findlay Edn. Assn.