{¶ 4} Based on this information, police contacted
[…] Accordingly, appellant's second assignment of error is without merit.
{¶ 47} Appellant's third assignment of error states:
{¶ 48} "THE COMPULSORY COLLECTION OF APPELLANT'S BLOOD SAMPLE WHILE INCARCERATED PURSUANT TO R.C. 2901.07 VIOLATED APPELLANT'S RIGHT AGAINST UNLAWFUL SEARCH AND SEIZURE AS PROTECTED BY THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT."
{¶ 49} Here appellant argues that the blood sample that was taken from him while in prison (first blood sample) was an illegal seizure done without his consent. He contends that R.C. 2901.07, the statute that provides for the DNA testing of certain criminals, is unconstitutional. It provides in part:
{¶ 50} "Regardless of when the conviction occurred or the guilty plea was entered, a person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a felony offense and who is sentenced to a prison term or to a community residential sanction in a jail or community-based correctional facility for that offense * * *, and a person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a misdemeanor offense listed in division (D) of *Page 13 this section and who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment for that offense shall submit to a DNA specimen collection procedure administered by the director of rehabilitation and correction or the chief administrative officer of the jail or other detention facility in which the person is serving the term of imprisonment." R.C. 2901.07(B)(1).
{¶ 51} Appellant notes that, pursuant to the Fourth Amendment, searches must be reasonable. He contends that the blood test and DNA analysis performed on his blood were done so without his consent and without any individualized suspicion of criminal wrongdoing.