{¶ 5} From the trial court's
[…] Pizza v. Rayford (1992),62 Ohio St.3d 382, 384, 582 N.E.2d 992, quoting Sheldon's Lessee v.Newton (1854), 3 Ohio St. 494, 499.
Id.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2931.03 provides, in part, that "[t]he court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas." See, also, Section 4(B), Article IV, Ohio Constitution (providing that "[t]he courts of common pleas and divisions thereof shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters and such powers of review of proceedings of administrative officers and agencies as may be provided by