{¶ 5} From the trial court's
[…] Mathis, 109 Ohio St.3d 54, 2006-Ohio-855, at paragraph three of the syllabus, reconsideration denied,109 Ohio St.3d 1427, 2006-Ohio-1967. Accordingly, defendant's claim that the trial court failed to adequately explain its sentence, thereby constituting prejudicial error, is not convincing.
{¶ 28} Furthermore, we do not agree with defendant's claim that the trial court's statements about defendant's culpability as to the murder charge improperly invaded the province of the jury.
{¶ 29} Under R.C. 2901.05(A), "[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution." See, also, R.C. 2901.05(D) (defining "reasonable doubt").4 However, for purposes of sentencing, proof by a preponderance of the evidence is required.State v. Zweibel (Aug. 29, 2000), Franklin App.