State v. Ross, 06-Ca-0148 (4-11-2008)
[…] Kretz (1991), 60 St.3d 1, 5, 573 N.E.2d 32. In fact, the Ohio Supreme Court has stressed that defendants must raise these matters through motions to suppress or their arguments are waived.State v. Edwards, 107 Ohio St.3d 169, 173, 2005-Ohio-6180,837 N.E.2d 752, at ¶ 12-13. Consequently, there is nothing unusual about the fact that a defendant would plead no contest and then appeal and assign as error the decision that led to the plea.

{¶ 29} Under R.C. 2937.07: *Page 12

{¶ 30} "A plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense. If a finding of guilty is made, the judge or magistrate shall impose the sentence or continue the case for sentencing accordingly. A plea of `no contest' or words of similar import shall not be construed as an admission of any fact at issue in the criminal charge in any subsequent civil or criminal action or proceeding."

{¶ 31} Regarding the offense in question, R.C. 4511.19(A)(1)(d) provides that:

{¶ 32} "No person shall operate any vehicle, streetcar, or trackless trolley within this state, if, at the time of the operation, any of the following apply:

{¶ 33} "* * *