I. Overview and Procedural History
[…] (Plaintiffs' Responses to WHLS' Requests for Admissions, Answer to Request No. 7.) Statutes dictate the compensation of governing board members, R.C. 3314.025, and prescribe their duties. See R.C. 3314.03, and R.C. Chapter 3314, generally.
{¶ 6} Prior to March 30, 2007, applicable statutes did not limit the number of community school governing authorities on which a person could lawfully serve at one time. In December 2006, however, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 3314.02(E)(2), effective March 30, 2007, which provides that "[n]o person shall serve on the governing authorities of more than two start-up community schools at the same time."
{¶ 7} Two days before the statute's effective date, plaintiffs filed an action requesting declaratory and injunctive relief.