State v. Waver, Unpublished Decision (8-28-2000)
[…] A court need not determine whether counsel's performance was deficient before examining prejudice suffered by the defendant as a result of alleged deficiencies.

In the present case Mr. Waver's arguments on ineffective assistance of appellate counsel are not well taken. The gravamen of this application is that Mr. Waver's right to a speedy trial pursuant to R.C. 2941.401 was violated, and thus his convictions should be vacated and the charges dismissed with prejudice.

R.C. 2941.401 provides in pertinent part as follows:

When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is