United States Court of Appeals
[…] and Lady Luck. The MSTC asserted that Superior owed either (1)
retail sales tax under Mississippi Code Annotated § 27-65-17,1 or
(2) contractor’s sales tax under Mississippi Code Annotated § 27-
65-21.2
1
Section 27-65-17 provides:
Upon every person engaging or continuing in this state
in the business of selling any tangible personal
property whatsoever there is hereby levied, assessed
and shall be collected a tax equal to seven percent
(7%) of the gross proceeds of the retail sales of the
business, except as otherwise provided herein.
MISS. CODE. ANN. § 27-65-17.
2
Section 27-65-21 provides:
Upon every person engaging or continuing in this state
in the business of contracting or performing a contract
or engaging in any of the activities, or similar
activities, listed below for a price, commission, fee
or wage, there is hereby levied, assessed and shall be
collected a tax equal to three and one-half percent (3-
2
The bankruptcy court held that Section 27-65-21, the
contractor’s tax provision, did not apply to the transaction
between Superior and Lady Luck because the LADY LUCK I remained
tangible personal property, specifically, a floating gaming vessel,
at the time that Superior re-delivered it to Lady Luck. The
bankruptcy court further held that, even though the transaction was
taxable under Section 27-65-17, the retail sales tax provision, the
transaction was exempt under Section 27-65-101(1)(c) from any
retail sales tax.3 In effect, the bankruptcy court ruled that the
transaction between Superior and Lady Luck was exempt from either
tax.
The MSTC appealed the bankruptcy court’s order to the district
court. The district court reversed the bankruptcy court’s
1/2 %) of the total contract price or compensation
received, including all charges related to the contract
such as finance charges and late charges, from
constructing, building, erecting, repairing, grading,
excavating, drilling, exploring, testing or adding to
any building, . . . any other improvement or structure
or any part thereof when the compensation received
exceeds . . . $10,000. Such activities shall not
include constructing, repairing or adding to property
which retains its identity as personal property.
MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-65-21(a)(i) (emphasis added).
3
This exemption provides:
The tax levied by this chapter shall not apply to the
following:
. . .
The gross proceeds of sales of dry docks, offshore
drilling equipment for use in oil exploitation or