{¶ 11} "If the board of county commissioners, at the first hearing, finds that a proposed improvement is not necessary, or finds that a proposed improvement will not be conducive to the public welfare, or finds that the estimated cost of a proposed improvement will exceed the benefits to be derived if it is constructed, the board shall dismiss the petition and enter itsfindings upon its journal. Any owner who is affected by the order of dismissal may appeal to the court of common pleas of the county in which the petition was filed, as provided in sections6131.12 to 6131.64 of the Revised Code. If no appeal is filed within twenty-one days, pursuant to section 6131.25 of the Revised Code, the petitioner shall pay all the costs incurred in the proceedings and the bond shall be released.
{¶ 12} "An order issued by the board under this section is effective on the day of the hearing at which the board issued it." (Emphasis added).
{¶ 13} At the September 6, 2005 hearing, the Board passed a resolution dismissing the Heston's ditch petition.