Snyder v. Village of McArthur
[…] "Any municipality may acquire, construct, own, lease and operate within or without its corporate limits, any public utility the product or service of which is or is to be supplied to the municipality or its inhabitants, and may contract with others for any such product or service. * * *"

See City of Cleveland v. Village of Cuyahoga Heights, 81 Ohio App. 191, 75 N.E.2d 99. The procedure in such matters is prescribed by statutes, and in order to determine the validity of the contract in this case we must refer to these statutes. Section 731.05, Revised Code (Section 4211, General Code), provides:

"The powers of the legislative authority of a city shall be legislative only, it shall perform no administrative duties * * *. All contracts requiring the authority for their execution shall be entered into and conducted to performance by the board or officers having charge of the matters to which they relate.