State v. Stickle, Unpublished Decision (7-3-2006)
[…] {¶ 24} "If it is alone, it doesn't require a fuel tax sticker. However, if it is actually transporting property, at that point in time is when it would need it. So I guess the instruction I would request the Court to give would be the definition of commercial car meaning a motor vehicle that is actually at that time transporting property. Thank you." T. at 44.

{¶ 25} The trial court determined the definition was not applicable because the facts established the vehicle was a commercial tractor, not a commercial car. T. at 45-46.

{¶ 26} R.C. 5728.01(B) and (C) define "commercial car" and "commercial tractor" as follows:

{¶ 27} "(B) `Commercial car' means any motor vehicle used for transporting persons or property, wholly on its own structure on a public highway.

{¶ 28} "(C) `Commercial tractor' means any motor vehicle designed and used to propel or draw a trailer or semi-trailer or both on a public highway without having any provision for carrying loads independently of such trailer or semi-trailer."

{¶ 29} Appellant's vehicle was an "early '90's model * * * Volvo or a white semi truck" with a sleeper compartment, three axles and no trailer attached. T. at 20. Throughout the testimony of the witnesses, the vehicle was referred to as a "truck," "tractor," "sleeper cab" or "semi."