Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387.
The court, reviewing the entire record, weighs the evidence and all reasonable inferences, considers the credibility of witnesses and determines whether in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered. The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.
Id., quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175.
R.C. 959.13(A)(1) states that no person shall:
Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water.
Proof of recklessness is also required to sustain a conviction under R.C. 959.13(A). State v. Dresbach (Dec. 31, 1997), Franklin App. No. 97APC04-498, unreported, at 10; State v. Hammaker (Nov. 3, 1997), Preble App. No. CA97-02-004, unreported, at 9.