First, the holding in State v. Burrell (1991), 71 Ohio App. 3d 507, that the defendant "was entitled to have his property returned to him upon dismissal of the charges against him" is not applicable to the present case. In Burrell, the court refused to return the defendant's animals even after he was not found guilty on any charges of animal cruelty. We distinguish Burrell from the present case because appellants were found guilty of thirty-three violations of animal cruelty.
Second, R.C. 959.99 is not the only statute which the trial court could have relied upon in sentencing appellants. R.C.959.99(D) provides penalties for violations of R.C. 959.13(A), and states in part: "the court may order the offender to forfeit the animal or livestock and may provide for its disposition including, but not limited to, the sale of the animal or livestock." However, former R.C. 2951.02(C) states that "[i]n the interests of doing justice, rehabilitating the offender, and ensuring the offender's good behavior, the court may impose additional requirements on the offender * * *." A trial court has broad discretion in determining conditions of probation