While app
[…] Appellant first contends that he was not permitted to consult with an attorney prior to submitting to the breathalyzer test and that, therefore, the trial court erred when it failed to suppress the results of the test.
First of all, although appellant, throughout his brief, argues that R.C. 2935.02 supports his position, R.C. 2935.02 is actually a section entitled "Accused May be Arrested in Any County" and is therefore inapplicable.3
Appellant apparently wishes to argue that his position is supported by R.C. 2935.20, which provides:
After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section.
Whoever violates this section shall be fined not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.