In appellant's first assignment of error, she alleges that the trial court erred by granting appellees' motions for summary judgment. Pursuant to Civ.R. 56(C), a party is entitled to summary judgment if he can demonstrate that no genuine issue as to any material fact exists and that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Dresher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280. The trial court did not err by granting appellees' motion for summary judgment because appellant does not have standing to bring a taxpayer suit under R.C. 733.59.
R.C. 733.59 provides, in part:
"If the village solicitor or city director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58 of the Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation.
On February 9, 1994, James Gillette, representing his wife and David Wolfe, wrote a letter to I. James Hackenberg, Law Director for the City of Mentor, requesting that the City of Mentor file an action to enforce Ordinance 80-0-81 pursuant to R.C. 733.57.3 The letter stated that: