Gee v. Aldridge, Unpublished Decision (3-19-2001)
[…] Morehead, 75 Ohio App.3d at 411-12. "Accordingly, we afford no deference to the trial court's decision in answering that legal question." Id. See, also, Schwartz v. Bank-One, Portsmouth, N.A. (1992),84 Ohio App.3d 806, 809.

A. In her second assignment of error, Gee argues that the trial court erred in dismissing her negligent entrustment claim against David Aldridge because a four-year statute of limitations applies to that claim. In support of her argument, Gee cites R.C. 2305.09(D), which provides that a cause of action must be brought within four years "[f]or an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12 * * *." R.C. 2305.10 governs time limits for filing "an action for bodily injury or injuring personal property," and provides for a two-year statute of limitations for such injuries.