[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] OPINION AND JUDGMENT ENTRY
[…] While we agree with appellant's assessment of the law applicable to this case, we find that the facts, as testified to at the trial below, do not support a finding that appellee was properly served with a notice to vacate the premises. The lease at issue provides that any termination of the tenancy by the landlord must be carried out in accordance with HUD regulations, state and local law. Pursuant to R.C. 1923.04(A), the service of a notice to vacate the premises on the tenant is critical to the initiation of an eviction action. Such service may be carried out "by certified mail, * * * by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted." R.C. 1923.04(A). In the present case, John Coates, the residence manager at Westland Gardens Apartments testified as follows:
"Q. I'm going to show you what's been marked Exhibit C attached to this Complaint. Did you serve this Notice?
"A. Yes, I did.