In the Matter of Doe, Unpublished Decision (2-17-2004)
[…] R.C. 3107.084(B). Importantly, the fact that the biological parents have had a change of heart is insufficient to revoke consent. Jimenez, supra.

{¶ 17} The conditions for court acceptance of parental consent to adoption are set forth in R.C. 3107.081. Among other things, the court is required to question the parent to determine that "the parent understands the adoption process, the ramifications of consenting to the adoption * * *. The court also shall question the parent to determine that the parent's consent to the adoption and any decisions the parent makes in filling out the form * * * are made voluntarily." R.C. 3107.081(A)(4).

{¶ 18} Here, we find that appellants knowingly and voluntarily relinquished their rights to the child and voluntarily consented to the adoption. Prior to the consent hearing, the court assessor, Melinda Miller, met with Ms.