Bankers Trust v. Harry H. Wagner Son, Unpublished Decision (12-28-2001)
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we find that the trial court properly determined that the parol evidence rule excludes the evidence upon which the appellants' negligent misrepresentation, fraudulent inducement, promissory estoppel, and breach of contract claims rest. The appellants' first, second, third, fourth, and sixth assignments of error are overruled.

B. The Duty of Good Faith

In their fifth assignment of error, the appellants contend that AMC breached its duty of good faith and fair dealing and relies on R.C. 1301.09 in making this claim. R.C. 1301.09 states, in pertinent part, that "[e]very contract or duty within Chapters 1301, et seq. of the Revised Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." The appellants maintain that AMC's misrepresentations for the purpose of inducing the appellants to enter into a loan agreement at a higher interest rate leaves little doubt as to an issue of fact regarding breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing.

In Oehrtman v. Third Natl.