United States Court of Appeals
[…] 344 (7th Cir. 2000). Other courts of appeals have reached the same conclusion for the other
predicate statutes of § 2000d-7. See, e.g., Cherry v. Univ. of Wis. Sys. Bd. of Regents, 265 F.3d
541, 553-55 (7th Cir. 2001) (Title IX); Sandoval v. Hagan, 197 F.3d 484 (11th Cir. 1999) (Title VI),
rev’d in part on other grounds, 532 U.S. 275 (2001); Litman v. George Mason Univ., 186 F.3d 544
-14-
First, we determine whether the conditions contained in 42
U.S.C. § 2000d-7 and 20 U.S.C. § 1403 are unambiguous and,
consequently, whether Louisiana knowingly waived its immunity to
actions under § 504 and the IDEA by accepting federal funds.
1. Is the Clear-Statement Rule Satisfied Absent
Use of the Words “Waiver” or “Condition”?
In the face of the unequivocal language of § 2000d-7 to the
effect that “[a] state shall not be immune under the Eleventh
Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in
Federal court for a violation of § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973,”35 Louisiana argues legalistically that, because Congress did
not use the words “waiver” or “condition,” the condition fails the
clear-statement rule.36 This argument —— that absent talismanic
incantations of magic words, there can be no waiver —— is little