{¶ 3} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows:
[…] II {¶ 5} "The decision of the trial court to terminate the guardianship is contrary to law and against the manifest weight of the evidence."
III {¶ 6} "The order of the trial court granting appellee's motion to reopen the case and introduce further evidence was an abuse of discretion."
I {¶ 7} Appellant claims the issue to terminate the guardianship was not tried to the court. We disagree.
{¶ 8} In its judgment entry of September 24, 2004, the trial court terminated the guardianship, finding "good cause" pursuant to R.C. 2111.46. Said statute states the following:
{¶ 9} "When a guardian has been appointed for a minor before such minor is over fourteen years of age, such guardian's power shall continue until the ward arrives at the age of majority, unless removed for good cause or unless such ward selects another suitable guardian. After such selection is made and approved by the probate court and the person selected is appointed and qualified, the powers of the former guardian shall cease. Thereupon his final account as guardian shall be filed and settled in court.