In Re: Craig's Store
[…] special provisions contained in statutes and rules pertaining to bills of interpleader, bills in the nature of 30 FED. R. CIV. P. 67. 31 See 12 WRIGHT & MILLER, FED. PRAC. & PROC. § 2992. Title 28, U.S.C. § 2041 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll moneys paid into any court of the United States. . .in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary. . . .[t]his section shall not prevent delivery to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.” Section 2042 also provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court. In every case in which the right to withdraw has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause the money to be deposited in the Treasury. . . .[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court...and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.” 32 Hansen v. United States, 340 F.2d. 142, 144 (8th Cir. 1965); United States v. Beach, 113 F.3d 188, 191 (11th Cir. 1997)(citing United States v. Kim, 870 F.2d 81, 84-85 (2d Cir. 1989)(applying preponderance of the evidence standard). 33 United States ex. rel. Home Indem. Co. v. Am.