United States Court of Appeals
[…] by the court to be entitled to them as rightful owners.31 The
burden is on the claimant to establish his right to withdraw money
deposited with the court.32 The right to recover from a fund
deposited in court must be based on the strength of the title of the
claimant and not on the weakness of the title or another claimant.33
Rule 67 providing for deposit in court, generally, continues in
effect similar special provisions contained in statutes and rules
pertaining to bills of interpleader, bills in the nature of
30
FED. R. CIV. P. 67.
31
See 12 WRIGHT & MILLER, FED. PRAC. & PROC. § 2992. Title 28, U.S.C. §
2041 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll moneys paid into any court of the
United States. . .in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be
deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary. .
. .[t]his section shall not prevent delivery to the rightful owners upon
security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.”
Section 2042 also provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o money deposited under
section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court. In every
case in which the right to withdraw has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and