In Re: Craig's Store
[…] found by the court to be entitled to them as rightful owners.31 The burden is on the claimant to establish his right to withdraw money deposited with the court.32 The right to recover from a fund deposited in court must be based on the strength of the title of the claimant and not on the weakness of the title or another claimant.33 Rule 67 providing for deposit in court, generally, continues in effect similar special provisions contained in statutes and rules pertaining to bills of interpleader, bills in the nature of 30 FED. R. CIV. P. 67. 31 See 12 WRIGHT & MILLER, FED. PRAC. & PROC. § 2992. Title 28, U.S.C. § 2041 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll moneys paid into any court of the United States. . .in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary. . . .[t]his section shall not prevent delivery to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.” Section 2042 also provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.