United States Court of Appeals
[…] pertaining to bills of interpleader, bills in the nature of
30
FED. R. CIV. P. 67.
31
See 12 WRIGHT & MILLER, FED. PRAC. & PROC. § 2992. Title 28, U.S.C. §
2041 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll moneys paid into any court of the
United States. . .in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be
deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary. .
. .[t]his section shall not prevent delivery to the rightful owners upon
security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.”
Section 2042 also provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o money deposited under
section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court. In every
case in which the right to withdraw has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and
such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the
person entitled thereto, such court shall cause the money to be deposited in the
Treasury. . . .[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the
court...and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment
to him.”
32
Hansen v. United States, 340 F.2d. 142, 144 (8th Cir. 1965); United
States v. Beach, 113 F.3d 188, 191 (11th Cir. 1997)(citing United States v. Kim,
870 F.2d 81, 84-85 (2d Cir. 1989)(applying preponderance of the evidence
standard).
33
United States ex. rel. Home Indem. Co. v. Am.