In Re: Craig's Store
[…] Lacking jurisdiction to receive money into its registry, the district court’s authority is limited to returning the money to the depositor — this is the only means by which Craig’s original deposit can be “undone,” to use the terminology of Northwestern Fuel and Morgan. Because the $252,440.49 belonged only to Craig’s Stores when and as it was voluntarily deposited, and the court had no jurisdiction to decide the relative merits of the underlying dispute, it still belongs to Craig’s Stores. We also disagree with the dissent’s reading of 28 U.S.C. § 2042. This code section governs the disbursement of registry funds that have languished “for at least five years unclaimed,” and have thereby been forfeited to “the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States.” Id. It is only “such” forgotten funds that the district court, “upon notice to the United States attorney” as representative of the United States, its new nominal owner, is duty-bound under this code section to determine entitlement, upon “full proof of the right thereto.” Id.