State v. Priest, Unpublished Decision (11-8-2007)
[…] {¶ 11} Defendant's first assignment of error states:

{¶ 12} "The trial court lacked jurisdiction to try Appellant without a jury on the weapon while under disability charge because no jury waiver was signed by Appellant."

{¶ 13} Crim. R. 23(A) provides:

{¶ 14} "In serious offense cases the defendant, before commencement of the trial, may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury. Such waiver may also be made during trial with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney. * * *"

{¶ 15} R.C. 2945.05 provides:

{¶ 16} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury.

{¶ 17} Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and

{¶ 18} filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * *" *Page 8