State v. Brown, 2006-Ca-114 (7-18-2008)
[…] State v.Denham, Greene App. No. 2001 CA 105, 2002-Ohio-3912, ¶ 10, citingState v. Comen (1990), 50 Ohio St. 3d 206, 211. An appellate court takes notice of a claim of plain error "with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances, and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice." State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 97. Under the plain error standard, Brown must demonstrate that the outcome would clearly have been different but for the errors that he alleges. Id.

{¶ 8} R.C. 2941.25 provides as follows:

{¶ 9} "(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.